7 Best Winter Tires of 2026

Mike Reeves reviews the best winter tires of 2026. Compare studless, studdable, and all-weather options for cars, trucks, SUVs, and EVs by ice grip, tread compound, and real-world snow performance.

Updated

Winter tire mounted on a wheel being inspected in an automotive shop with snow visible through the garage door
ProductOur PickRatingPrice
Bridgestone Blizzak WS90Best Overall★★★★½4.8$165.71 View on Amazon
Michelin X-Ice SnowRunner-Up★★★★½4.6$166.07 View on Amazon
Continental VikingContact 7Runner-Up★★★★☆4.3$157.44 View on Amazon
Michelin CrossClimate2 CUVPremium Pick★★★★½4.8$219.99 View on Amazon
General Altimax Arctic 12Budget Pick★★★★½4.7$142.99 View on Amazon
Cooper Discoverer Snow ClawRunner-Up★★★★½4.6$265.99 View on Amazon
Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3Runner-Up★★★★½4.5$215.24 View on Amazon
Best Overall

Bridgestone Blizzak WS90

by Bridgestone

★★★★½ 4.8 (77 reviews) $165.71

The best winter tire in independent testing year after year -- NanoPro-Tech and Multicell compounds deliver class-leading ice grip that no other studless tire in this roundup matches, at a price that's competitive with premium alternatives.

Type
Studless Ice & Snow
Size (Reviewed)
225/65R17 102H
Speed Rating
H (130 mph)
Load Index
102
3PMSF Certified
Yes
Studdable
No

Pros

  • NanoPro-Tech biting compound is the core of what makes the WS90 work on glare ice -- the formula uses microscopic particles that create biting edges at the molecular level, dramatically increasing the number of contact points between rubber and ice surface and producing ice-braking performance that consistently tops independent Tire Rack and Consumer Reports testing
  • Multicell compound technology generates a hydrophilic surface layer that absorbs the thin film of water on ice before it can act as a lubricant between the tire and the ice surface -- this is the mechanism behind Blizzak's class-leading ice traction and explains why WS90 outperforms competitors on both dry ice and wet ice conditions
  • H speed rating (130 mph) and 102 load index cover the full passenger car and crossover spectrum, with wide size availability across the most common OEM rim diameters from 15 to 20 inches -- fitment breadth that makes this a realistic choice for a larger proportion of the US fleet than niche-size winter tires
  • Decades of Blizzak engineering heritage validated through real-world Alaska Highway testing and professional motorsport winter development -- the WS90 is not a first-generation compound but the refinement of a lineage that has consistently led independent winter tire testing across every generation

Cons

  • Treadlife is shorter than premium all-season alternatives at approximately 12,000 to 15,000 miles of seasonal use -- the soft, biting compound that delivers class-leading ice grip wears faster than harder touring compounds, making a dedicated second wheel set financially sensible to preserve both the winter tires and the summer rubber
  • Not appropriate for use above 45 degrees Fahrenheit -- the soft compound that provides winter grip wears at two to three times the normal rate on warm pavement, so leaving Blizzaks on through a warm spring actively destroys the tire you paid for
Runner-Up

Michelin X-Ice Snow

by Michelin

★★★★½ 4.6 (5 reviews) $166.07

Michelin's premier winter tire with EverWinter compound rated to minus-40 Fahrenheit, FlexIce 2.0 sipes for enhanced biting edge density, and the segment's only treadwear warranty -- the closest competitor to the Blizzak WS90 for studless ice and snow performance.

Type
Studless Ice & Snow
Size (Reviewed)
215/55R17 98H XL
Speed Rating
H (130 mph)
Load Index
98 XL
3PMSF Certified
Yes
Studdable
No

Pros

  • EverWinter compound stays pliable and grippy down to minus-40 degrees Fahrenheit -- the polymer formulation resists the thermal hardening that causes standard all-season and even some winter compounds to lose flexibility and grip in extreme cold, making this the right choice for northern climates where temperatures regularly reach subzero
  • FlexIce 2.0 sipe architecture generates 15 percent more biting edges than the previous X-Ice Xi3 generation -- more biting edges mean more grip contact points on snow and ice without sacrificing the block stiffness needed for dry and wet road performance when temperatures occasionally rise above freezing
  • Industry-first treadwear warranty on a winter tire -- Michelin guarantees more tread life on the X-Ice Snow than any other studless winter tire in the segment, addressing the primary lifecycle objection buyers have when justifying the cost of a dedicated winter tire set
  • Quiet, refined ride quality more consistent with a grand touring tire than a winter performance compound -- the directional tread pattern is acoustic-engineered to suppress harmonic noise at highway speeds, making the X-Ice Snow a winter tire you can live with for an entire season without fatigue

Cons

  • Ice grip is measurably behind the Bridgestone Blizzak WS90 in independent Tire Rack braking and lateral traction testing -- the gap is real but not dramatic, and most drivers in non-extreme ice climates will not notice the difference in everyday driving
  • Very low Amazon review count reflects the size-specific ASIN structure of tire listings rather than product immaturity -- the X-Ice Snow has broad third-party testing validation, but buyers relying solely on Amazon review volume will underestimate this tire's real-world track record
Runner-Up

Continental VikingContact 7

by Continental

★★★★☆ 4.3 (31 reviews) $157.44

Consumer Reports number-two winter tire overall -- PolarPlus rapeseed-oil compound and interlocking 3D sipes deliver competitive ice and snow performance with better projected treadlife than the Blizzak WS90, at a lower entry price.

Type
Studless Ice & Snow
Size (Reviewed)
205/55R16 94T XL
Speed Rating
T (118 mph)
Load Index
94 XL
3PMSF Certified
Yes
Studdable
No

Pros

  • PolarPlus compound uses rapeseed oil and a high-silica formulation to maintain pliability at low temperatures -- the vegetable-oil base stays liquid at temperatures where petroleum-based plasticizers solidify, which is the mechanical explanation for why the VikingContact 7 retains grip in Scandinavian-climate conditions that challenge more conventional winter compounds
  • Interlocking 3D sipes lock together under braking loads to prevent block deformation while releasing during acceleration to provide biting edges -- this dual-mode sipe behavior is the same architecture that distinguishes Michelin's best dry-weather compounds, applied here to a winter-specific compound
  • Consumer Reports ranked the VikingContact 7 as their number-two winter tire overall, citing its balance of ice performance, snow traction, and long-term tread durability -- a consistent independent validation from the most rigorous US consumer testing organization
  • Longer projected treadlife than the Blizzak WS90 -- the PolarPlus compound wears more slowly than Bridgestone's Multicell formula while maintaining competitive winter traction, making the VikingContact 7 a better lifecycle value for drivers who prioritize per-season cost

Cons

  • Glare ice performance trails the Blizzak WS90 in head-to-head braking tests -- on pure ice surfaces, Continental's compound does not match Bridgestone's Multicell technology, and drivers in persistently icy climates (freezing rain, lake-effect ice, alpine passes) should weight this gap when making their pick
  • Less widely available in North American retail channels than Bridgestone or Michelin -- Continental's winter tire distribution leans toward European markets, which means some sizes may have longer lead times or require ordering rather than same-day pickup at local tire shops
Premium Pick

Michelin CrossClimate2 CUV

by Michelin

★★★★½ 4.8 (281 reviews) $219.99

The all-weather upgrade for crossover and SUV owners who want 3PMSF winter certification without the seasonal swap -- 60,000-mile warranty, class-leading wet braking, and year-round fitment make this the correct tire for drivers in variable climates who value convenience alongside winter capability.

Type
All-Weather (3PMSF Year-Round)
Size (Reviewed)
225/65R17 102H
Speed Rating
H (130 mph)
Load Index
102
3PMSF Certified
Yes
Studdable
No

Pros

  • 3PMSF severe-snow certification qualifies this tire for jurisdictions that require winter tires, including British Columbia's chain-up and winter tire laws -- the certification is the result of a standardized ASTM F1805 acceleration test on a controlled snow surface, not a marketing claim, and it means you can run this tire year-round in mountain corridor jurisdictions without swapping
  • 60,000-mile treadwear warranty is exceptional for a winter-certified tire -- standard studless winter tires carry no mileage warranty because the soft compounds wear quickly on warm pavement; the CrossClimate2 CUV's harder all-weather compound supports a full-lifecycle warranty while still passing severe-snow certification
  • V-shaped tread grooves and EverGrip compound deliver class-leading wet stopping distances among all-weather tires -- wet braking is the most frequently encountered adverse condition for most US drivers, and Michelin's compound technology produces shorter wet stop distances than four leading competitor all-season tires in ISO 23671 testing
  • Eliminates the seasonal swap for crossover and SUV owners -- one set of tires for all four seasons means no storage cost, no mounting bill twice a year, no scheduling logistics, and no risk of driving on summer tires in an early-season snowstorm while the appointment is a week away

Cons

  • Ice grip is meaningfully below dedicated studless winter tires like the Blizzak WS90 and X-Ice Snow -- the CrossClimate2's compound is optimized for the broad temperature range of all-weather driving, not for the extreme cold and glare ice conditions where purpose-built winter compounds excel; in serious ice climates, this is not the right choice
  • Premium price per tire is the highest in this roundup -- the convenience premium of year-round fitment and the mileage warranty are genuine value drivers, but the upfront cost requires a longer ownership horizon to recoup compared to a separate set of budget winter tires
Budget Pick

General Altimax Arctic 12

by General Tire

★★★★½ 4.7 (385 reviews) $142.99

The budget winter tire that doesn't compromise on the essentials -- 96 stud holes give you the option to add studs in legal states, winter silica compound delivers genuine winter traction, and 385 reviews at 4.7 stars validate real-world performance at a price well below premium alternatives.

Type
Studdable Ice & Snow
Size (Reviewed)
205/55R16 94T XL
Speed Rating
T (118 mph)
Load Index
94 XL
3PMSF Certified
Yes
Studdable
Yes (96 holes)

Pros

  • 96 pre-drilled stud holes give you the option to add studs at the time of mounting for maximum glare ice traction in states where studs are legal -- the flexibility to choose studless or studded at installation is unique in the budget tier and means you are not locked into a studless compound if your state and driving conditions support studded tires
  • Winter silica compound maintains pliability in sub-zero temperatures without the premium-brand price -- the silica formulation keeps the contact patch flexible on hard-frozen pavement, delivering winter traction that outperforms standard all-season tires by a measurable margin while costing 40 to 50 dollars less per tire than premium studless alternatives
  • 385 Amazon reviews at 4.7 stars is the largest verified review base in this roundup and represents the broadest real-world performance dataset available for any budget winter tire on Amazon -- the sustained rating at that review volume confirms the compound performs reliably across a range of winter conditions and vehicle types
  • Wide size availability spanning popular compact, sedan, crossover, and small SUV fitments -- General's distribution network ensures consistent availability in the most common OEM sizes, reducing the lead-time risk that can catch drivers unprepared when the first snowstorm arrives

Cons

  • Ice performance trails premium studless tires -- the Altimax Arctic 12's compound does not match the NanoPro-Tech or EverWinter formulations of the Bridgestone and Michelin options in head-to-head ice braking, and drivers who regularly encounter glare ice or sustained icy conditions should weight this gap seriously when choosing
  • No mileage warranty -- General does not provide a treadwear guarantee on the Altimax Arctic 12, which is typical for dedicated winter tire compounds but means buyers planning total cost of ownership cannot rely on a manufacturer commitment to minimum tread life
Runner-Up

Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw

by Cooper Tire

★★★★½ 4.6 (110 reviews) $265.99

The winter tire for full-size pickup trucks and body-on-frame SUVs -- LT Load Range E construction handles truck payload and towing loads, studdable design adds glare ice option in legal states, and Whisper Grooves make it quieter than competing LT winter tires on the highway.

Type
Studdable LT Ice & Snow
Size (Reviewed)
LT265/75R16 123/120R E
Speed Rating
R (106 mph)
Load Index
123/120 (E)
3PMSF Certified
Yes
Studdable
Yes (96 holes)

Pros

  • LT Load Range E (10-ply) construction is engineered for the payload and towing demands of full-size pickup trucks and body-on-frame SUVs -- the reinforced carcass handles the weight of a loaded F-150, Ram 1500, or Silverado in winter conditions where a passenger-car winter tire would be dangerously overloaded and structurally compromised
  • Studdable design with 96 pre-drilled holes allows you to add studs at mounting for maximum glare ice traction in states where studs are legal on LT tires -- the only studdable LT winter tire in this roundup, making it the right choice for working trucks in Alaska, northern Idaho, Montana, and other states with full studded tire allowances
  • Adaptive-Traction Technology uses multiple independent tread elements that flex independently over uneven snow and ice surfaces, maintaining more contact patch on irregular terrain than a rigid block pattern -- relevant for truck owners who use their vehicles on unpaved winter roads, job sites, and off-highway terrain
  • Whisper Grooves technology optimizes groove geometry to suppress the harmonic road noise that LT tires typically generate at highway speeds -- owners consistently describe the Snow Claw as meaningfully quieter than competing LT winter tires on the interstate, which matters for trucks used as daily drivers during winter months

Cons

  • Price per tire is the highest in this roundup, and a full set of four for a one-ton truck configuration adds up quickly -- the LT construction and stud capability justify the premium for working truck owners, but casual crossover or light-SUV buyers should look at the passenger-car winter tires in this review instead
  • Load Range E rating makes this tire appropriate for LT applications only -- mounting Load Range E tires on a passenger car or standard crossover is not recommended and may produce an overly stiff ride that compromises both comfort and cornering compliance on non-truck platforms
Runner-Up

Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3

by Pirelli

★★★★½ 4.5 0 $215.24

The performance winter tire for sport and luxury platforms -- OEM fitment on BMW, Audi, and Mercedes winter packages, PNCS foam noise canceling, W-rated compound for full performance-vehicle compliance, and 3D Full-Depth sipes that maintain steering precision deep into tread wear.

Type
UHP Studless Ice & Snow
Size (Reviewed)
225/45R17 91H
Speed Rating
H (130 mph)
Load Index
91
3PMSF Certified
Yes
Studdable
No

Pros

  • UHP winter compound engineered specifically for sport and luxury vehicles -- the Sottozero 3 is OEM winter fitment on BMW, Audi, and Mercedes winter package vehicles, meaning the compound's handling balance, steering response, and lateral grip were validated against the exact chassis dynamics of the platforms that demand the most from a tire
  • Pirelli Noise Canceling System (PNCS) technology uses a polyurethane foam layer inside the tire to absorb road vibration before it resonates through the wheel into the cabin -- a premium feature that makes the Sottozero 3 uniquely appropriate for luxury sedan and coupe buyers who will not tolerate the increased road noise that standard winter tires introduce
  • 3D Full-Depth sipes maintain constant biting edge geometry as the tire wears -- the three-dimensional sipe profile interlocks when the block is under load, preventing deformation and maintaining steering precision throughout the tire's life rather than degrading as the tread wears into a shallower profile
  • W speed rating (168 mph) supports the full performance envelope of the sport and luxury platforms this tire is designed for -- running a lower-rated winter tire on a vehicle specifying W or Y speed rating is technically non-compliant and can affect the vehicle's liability coverage in an accident

Cons

  • Zero Amazon reviews in the reviewed ASIN -- the Sottozero 3 is primarily sold through specialty tire retailers and BMW/Audi/Mercedes dealerships rather than Amazon, so buyers looking for volume Amazon feedback will not find it here; third-party validation comes from OEM fitment and European independent testing rather than the Amazon review ecosystem
  • Not available in the size ranges appropriate for passenger sedans and crossovers in the budget or mid-tier categories -- this is an explicitly UHP winter tire optimized for performance vehicles, and forcing it onto a non-sport platform delivers none of its compound advantages while paying a performance-tire premium for standard winter capability

Full Comparison

Spec
Bridgestone Blizzak WS90
Best Overall
Michelin X-Ice Snow
Runner-Up
Continental VikingContact 7
Runner-Up
Michelin CrossClimate2 CUV
Premium Pick
General Altimax Arctic 12
Budget Pick
Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw
Runner-Up
Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
Runner-Up
Price$165.71$166.07$157.44$219.99$142.99$265.99$215.24
Rating4.8/5 ★4.6/5 ★4.3/5 ★4.8/5 ★4.7/5 ★4.6/5 ★4.5/5 ★
TypeStudless Ice & SnowStudless Ice & SnowStudless Ice & SnowAll-Weather (3PMSF Year-Round)Studdable Ice & SnowStuddable LT Ice & SnowUHP Studless Ice & Snow
Size (Reviewed)225/65R17 102H215/55R17 98H XL205/55R16 94T XL225/65R17 102H205/55R16 94T XLLT265/75R16 123/120R E225/45R17 91H
Speed RatingH (130 mph)H (130 mph)T (118 mph)H (130 mph)T (118 mph)R (106 mph)H (130 mph)
Load Index10298 XL94 XL10294 XL123/120 (E)91
3PMSF CertifiedYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
StuddableNoNoNoNoYes (96 holes)Yes (96 holes)No
Buy View on Amazon View on Amazon View on Amazon View on Amazon View on Amazon View on Amazon View on Amazon

Every winter, I see the same story play out in the service bay: someone comes in with all-season tires that have been shredded by driving on packed snow for two months, or worse, they come in after a fender-bender that happened because their AWD Subaru couldn’t stop on ice any better than a rear-wheel-drive truck would have. All-season tires are not winter tires. AWD is not a substitute for winter tires. And the difference between the right compound and the wrong one in sub-freezing conditions is not a marginal improvement — it is the difference between stopping in 150 feet and stopping in 220 feet. That gap is a parked car, a pedestrian, or an intersection.

I’ve been mounting and diagnosing tires for over fifteen years as an ASE Master Tech, and the single most impactful upgrade you can make to any vehicle’s winter safety is a set of proper winter tires. In 2026, I reviewed seven of the best winter tires available on Amazon — evaluating compound technology, ice and snow performance data from Tire Rack and Consumer Reports independent testing, vehicle application fit, and real-world owner feedback — to help you pick the right tire for your climate, your vehicle, and your budget. If you’re also looking at your tire pressure maintenance tools for the season, see our guide to the best tire pressure gauges for the gauges we trust in the shop.

After reviewing the full field, the Bridgestone Blizzak WS90 is our Best Overall — it has led independent ice-braking and lateral traction testing for multiple consecutive generations, and the NanoPro-Tech compound’s performance advantage on glare ice is real and measurable. For crossover and SUV owners who want to skip the seasonal swap, the Michelin CrossClimate2 CUV is our Upgrade pick — 3PMSF certified, 60,000-mile warranted, and capable year-round. For budget-conscious buyers in studded-tire-legal states, the General Altimax Arctic 12 is the pick — studdable, winter-silica compounded, and backed by the largest review base in this roundup.

How We Selected These Winter Tires

Selection criteria for this roundup: 3PMSF severe-snow certification (all seven tires carry the mark), verified Amazon ASINs in a representative size for each tire, compound technology validated by at least one independent testing source (Tire Rack, Consumer Reports, or Autoguide), and coverage across the major application categories — passenger car studless, all-weather year-round, budget studdable, LT truck, and UHP performance. We weighted ice braking performance most heavily because it is the condition where the gap between winter tires and all-season tires is greatest and where the safety consequence of the wrong tire is most severe.


Why Winter Tires Aren’t Optional Below 45°F

The physics of winter tires start with rubber chemistry, and the chemistry is the reason the 45-degree threshold matters. Standard all-season and summer tire compounds are formulated to stay grippy in a broad temperature range from roughly 20 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit, but that range is a compromise. As temperatures drop toward and below freezing, the polymer chains in all-season compounds begin to stiffen and harden, reducing their ability to conform to road surface irregularities and generate friction. The result is longer stopping distances, reduced lateral grip, and steering feel that doesn’t translate accurately to actual grip levels.

Winter tire compounds are chemically engineered to stay soft and pliable at temperatures where all-season compounds harden. Bridgestone’s NanoPro-Tech formula, Michelin’s EverWinter compound, and Continental’s PolarPlus rapeseed-oil formulation all use polymer architectures that maintain flexibility below zero degrees Fahrenheit. When you put a winter tire on dry pavement at 40 degrees, it generates more grip than an all-season at the same temperature because the contact patch is more compliant and conforming. On snow and ice, that compliance advantage is compounded by the sipe and groove designs that are engineered exclusively for winter conditions.

The 7/7 rule that we use in the shop — install at 7 degrees Celsius (45 Fahrenheit), remove at 7 degrees Celsius — is not arbitrary. It is the compound inflection point. Above 45 degrees, a winter tire’s soft compound wears at two to three times the rate of an all-season compound on the same road surface. The traction advantage below 45 degrees disappears above it, and you’re actively consuming tread you paid for. Get them on early, get them off when spring temperatures stabilize, and run the math: a set of budget winter tires on a separate wheel set, swapped twice a year, costs less per mile over five years than replacing a single set of all-seasons prematurely because you ran them through too many winters.


3PMSF vs. M+S: What the Symbols Actually Mean

Every tire in this roundup has the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake symbol molded into the sidewall. Most all-season tires do not. The difference matters more than most marketing copy will tell you.

The M+S symbol — Mud and Snow — is a self-applied designation that requires only that the tire’s tread pattern meet minimum geometric criteria: the tread’s net-to-gross contact ratio must be below a specific threshold, and the tread pattern must include grooves in a roughly perpendicular configuration to the direction of travel. No performance test is required. No independent organization checks whether the tire actually performs better in mud or snow than a non-M+S tire. A manufacturer can apply the M+S designation to any tire that meets the tread geometry spec, regardless of how the compound behaves in real winter conditions.

The 3PMSF symbol requires a passing score on ASTM F1805, a standardized acceleration test conducted on a controlled compacted-snow surface. The tire must accelerate to a defined speed threshold at least 10 percent faster than a designated reference tire under the same conditions. It’s not a comprehensive winter performance test — it doesn’t evaluate ice braking, lateral snow traction, or low-temperature compound behavior — but it is an independently verified performance threshold that M+S tires are not required to meet. From a legal standpoint, British Columbia’s mountain highway corridor requires 3PMSF-certified tires from October through April. M+S-only tires do not satisfy that requirement, and travelers from the US should check the tire placard before attempting any Canadian mountain corridor pass in winter.


Bridgestone Blizzak WS90 — Best Overall

The Blizzak name has been synonymous with winter tire performance in North America since the 1990s, and the WS90 carries that heritage forward with compound technology that remains the benchmark in independent ice-traction testing. The NanoPro-Tech biting compound works at the molecular level, creating hydrophilic microsurfaces that absorb the thin water film on ice before it can act as a lubricant — this is the mechanism that distinguishes the Blizzak family from competitors on glare ice, and it’s why the WS90 consistently leads Tire Rack’s ice-braking tests by a measurable margin over the Michelin X-Ice Snow and Continental VikingContact 7.

The Multicell compound adds a second layer of ice-management technology: microscopic pores in the compound create a texture that wicks water from the ice interface, similar to the way a sponge draws liquid. The combined effect of NanoPro-Tech and Multicell is a compound that consistently delivers shorter ice-braking distances and higher lateral traction scores than any other studless tire in this roundup. For drivers in persistently icy climates — the Great Lakes corridor, northern New England, the mountain west — this performance margin is meaningful and worth the slightly shorter treadlife versus the Continental VikingContact 7.

The tradeoff is treadlife. The WS90’s soft compound that delivers class-leading ice grip wears faster than harder touring or all-weather compounds. Plan for 12,000 to 15,000 miles of seasonal use over three to four winter seasons, and invest in a separate dedicated wheel set to avoid paying mounting and balancing costs twice a year. That math works out to roughly the same total cost as the CrossClimate2 upgrade pick over a five-year ownership horizon, while delivering better ice performance when you need it most. For brake pads that can complement the improved stopping distances your winter tires enable, check our best brake pads guide for the pads we use in the shop.


Michelin X-Ice Snow — Runner-Up

The X-Ice Snow replaced the X-Ice Xi3 with a meaningful compound upgrade rather than a cosmetic refresh. The EverWinter compound extends pliability to minus-40 degrees Fahrenheit, which is relevant for drivers in northern Minnesota, Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, northern Wisconsin, and Montana who regularly experience temperatures that challenge even the Blizzak WS90’s compound flexibility. The FlexIce 2.0 sipe architecture generates 15 percent more biting edges than the Xi3 without sacrificing the block stiffness needed for confident steering on wet roads.

The headline differentiator is Michelin’s industry-first treadwear warranty on a dedicated winter tire. Standard winter tires carry no mileage warranty because the soft compounds that deliver winter traction wear quickly on warm pavement — Michelin’s commitment to a guaranteed minimum tread life is an engineering statement about the compound’s durability relative to the competition. The ice grip trails the Blizzak WS90 in head-to-head Tire Rack testing, but the gap is closer in snow acceleration and lateral traction than the ice-braking numbers suggest. For drivers who encounter more snow days than ice days in their climate, the X-Ice Snow is a legitimate competitor to the WS90.


Continental VikingContact 7 — Runner-Up

Continental’s PolarPlus compound uses rapeseed oil as a plasticizer base, replacing the petroleum-derived plasticizers that solidify at low temperatures in conventional compounds. The vegetable oil base stays liquid at temperatures where petroleum-based additives would harden, which is the mechanical reason the VikingContact 7 maintains compound flexibility in Scandinavian-climate conditions that challenge more conventional winter formulations. Consumer Reports ranked this tire as their number-two winter tire overall — a significant validation from the most rigorous US consumer testing organization.

The interlocking 3D sipes are the same architecture Continental uses in their performance dry-weather compounds applied to a winter-specific compound: the sipes interlock under braking loads to prevent block deformation, then open during acceleration and cornering to expose biting edges. The result is a winter tire with more block stiffness than most competitors, which translates to more confident steering response and more precise handling on partially cleared roads. Projected treadlife is longer than the Blizzak WS90 — the PolarPlus compound wears more slowly than Bridgestone’s Multicell formula, making the VikingContact 7 a better per-season cost calculation for drivers who prioritize lifecycle value over maximum ice grip. If you drive a European platform and are considering year-round options, compare this against our best all-season tires guide before deciding.


Michelin CrossClimate2 CUV — Upgrade Pick

The CrossClimate2 CUV is the tire for drivers who want to stop making the seasonal appointment. 3PMSF certified for severe snow, 60,000-mile warranted, and engineered to perform year-round without the rapid warm-weather wear of a soft winter compound — it is the legitimate all-weather tire for crossovers and CUVs that replaces both the summer and winter sets with a single purchase.

The EverGrip compound and V-shaped tread grooves produce class-leading wet stopping distances in Michelin’s ISO 23671 testing against four leading competitor all-season tires. Wet braking is the most frequently encountered adverse condition for most US drivers, and the CrossClimate2 CUV’s wet performance advantage is the reason crossover owners in variable climates can justify the premium. The 60,000-mile warranty transforms the per-tire cost into the lowest cost-per-mile option in this roundup over a five-year ownership horizon, even though the upfront price is the highest.

The honest limitation is ice performance: the CrossClimate2 CUV’s compound is not a match for the Blizzak WS90 or X-Ice Snow on glare ice. If you regularly drive mountain passes, lake-effect ice corridors, or freezing-rain climates, the all-weather compromise is not the right choice. But for the majority of US drivers in variable-but-not-extreme winter climates, the elimination of seasonal swap costs, storage costs, and scheduling friction makes this the most practical winter-capable tire in the market.


General Altimax Arctic 12 — Budget Pick

The Altimax Arctic 12 is what a budget winter tire looks like when the manufacturer takes compound performance seriously. The winter silica formulation delivers genuine cold-weather pliability that outperforms standard all-season tires by a meaningful margin — this is not a rebadged all-season with aggressive tread blocks, it is a purpose-built winter compound at a price well below the premium brands.

The 96 stud holes are the key differentiator in the budget tier. Studdable tires give you a decision to make at mounting time rather than forcing you into a studless design regardless of your state’s laws. In states where studs are permitted — which includes most of the northern Great Plains, the Rockies, and New England with seasonal windows — adding studs at mounting costs roughly 15 dollars per tire at most tire shops and produces ice traction that no studless compound can match on glare ice. The Arctic 12 is the only budget winter tire in this roundup that gives you that option.

With 385 Amazon reviews at 4.7 stars, this is also the most broadly validated tire in the roundup by review count. That review volume at a 4.7-star average is a genuine quality signal across a diverse range of winter conditions, vehicle types, and driver expectations. For budget-conscious buyers who want a proper winter tire without the premium-brand markup, this is the most defensible choice in the field.


Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw — Runner-Up (Trucks & SUVs)

The Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw is the only LT winter tire in this roundup and the correct choice for F-150, Silverado, RAM 1500, and Wrangler owners who take their trucks seriously in winter conditions. LT Load Range E is a 10-ply construction rating that handles the payload and towing loads of a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck in conditions where a passenger-car winter tire would be structurally compromised under load.

The studdable design — 96 pre-drilled holes — makes it the right pick for truck owners in states with full studded tire allowances. Alaska, Montana, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington all permit studs on LT tires, and in those climates, studded LT winter tires on a pickup truck are the correct answer to serious winter road conditions. The Adaptive-Traction Technology and Whisper Grooves make it livable as a daily driver during the season, which matters for the majority of pickup truck owners who also use their truck for commuting and highway driving between the off-road and towing applications that justify the LT construction.


Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3 — Runner-Up (Performance Vehicles)

The Sottozero 3 exists for a specific buyer: the owner of a sport sedan, luxury coupe, or performance crossover who wants to retain the vehicle’s handling character in winter conditions rather than fitting a soft, compliance-prioritized winter tire that robs the chassis of its precision. BMW, Audi, and Mercedes specify the Sottozero 3 as the OEM winter tire in their factory winter packages — those OEM fitments are compound and dimensional validations that the Sottozero 3’s specifications are correct for performance-platform chassis dynamics.

The PNCS (Pirelli Noise Canceling System) foam layer is a legitimate premium feature. Most winter tires generate meaningfully more road noise than the all-season or summer tires they replace, and on a luxury vehicle, that noise intrusion can undermine the cabin experience the car was built to deliver. The PNCS foam suppresses the cavity resonance that generates tire roar, making the Sottozero 3 the quietest winter tire in this roundup. For zero-review ASIN skeptics: this tire is primarily sold through specialty tire retailers and OEM dealerships, not Amazon’s consumer channel. The OEM fitment validation from three premium European brands is a stronger quality signal than Amazon review volume for this application.


Studded, Studdable, or Studless: Which Do You Need?

Studs are the most effective traction solution for glare ice. A metal stud physically penetrates the ice surface and grips it mechanically in a way no rubber compound — regardless of how advanced the chemistry — can fully replicate. In Alaska, northern Montana, Idaho, and sustained-ice climates, studs on a studdable winter tire deliver a traction margin on pure ice that is genuinely meaningful for safety.

The catch is legality. Florida, Texas, Louisiana, Alabama, Mississippi, Maryland, Wisconsin, and Hawaii prohibit studded tires entirely. Most other states permit them only in seasonal windows — typically November through March or April — and restrict them to vehicles under certain weight thresholds. Running illegal studs damages road surfaces, generates fines, and creates liability exposure. Before choosing a studdable tire and adding studs at mounting, verify your state’s current law through the state DMV website.

For drivers in stud-legal states with genuine glare ice conditions: the General Altimax Arctic 12 with studs for passenger cars, or the Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw with studs for trucks, is the correct answer. For drivers in stud-prohibited states or states where glare ice is rare: the premium studless compounds (Blizzak WS90, X-Ice Snow, VikingContact 7) deliver sufficient ice traction without the legal and noise tradeoffs.


Winter Tires for EVs: What’s Different

Electric vehicles present three challenges that all-season tires handle poorly in winter and that proper winter tire selection addresses directly. The first is weight: EVs are typically 20 to 30 percent heavier than equivalent ICE vehicles due to battery pack mass, which means load index requirements are higher than drivers expect. Check the tire placard inside the driver’s door jamb — the OEM load index specification accounts for the battery weight, and substituting a lower load index tire creates structural overloading risk under load.

The second is instant torque. EV motors deliver full torque from zero RPM, which means they can break traction more abruptly than ICE vehicles on slippery surfaces. A winter compound that provides better grip at the contact patch from the first moment of acceleration reduces the likelihood of traction control intervention on snow starts — and traction control on EVs aggressively cuts power to prevent wheelspin, which is safe but slow.

The third is range. Cold temperatures reduce lithium battery capacity by 20 to 40 percent depending on chemistry and temperature. Winter tires with low rolling resistance compounds — the Michelin X-Ice Snow and CrossClimate2 CUV both prioritize rolling resistance in their compound development — minimize the additional range penalty that high-rolling-resistance winter compounds would add to an already cold-weather-reduced range. For EV owners in winter climates, the CrossClimate2 CUV’s combination of 3PMSF certification, low rolling resistance, and year-round fitment makes a strong practical argument.


Installation Timing and Cost: The Real Math

The 7/7 rule: install at 7 degrees Celsius (45 Fahrenheit), remove when temperatures consistently stay above 7 degrees Celsius. In the continental US snow belt, that’s typically late October to early November installation and late March to early April removal.

The cost math that most buyers get wrong is comparing the upfront cost of winter tires to the cost of doing nothing. The correct comparison includes: the cost of a crash caused by inadequate winter traction (deductible, premium increase, injury liability), the cost of replacing all-season tires worn out faster because they were running on winter roads, and the cost of mounting and balancing if you’re using the same wheels for both seasons.

Mounting and balancing costs approximately 15 to 25 dollars per tire at most shops, or 60 to 100 dollars per seasonal swap for a four-tire set. Over five years of seasonal swapping — ten total installations — that’s 600 to 1,000 dollars in mounting costs alone. A dedicated winter wheel set eliminates mounting costs at every swap: you run a sensor-compatible steel or alloy wheel for the winter season and swap the whole wheel assembly yourself or at any tire shop for 10 to 15 dollars per corner (balance only, no mount). For budget tire sets, the incremental cost of a basic steel wheel set pays back in two to three years of avoided mounting bills. Keep your tires inflated properly through the season with a reliable inflator — see our best tire inflators guide for what we keep in the shop bay.


How to Read Your Tire Sidewall Code

Every tire sidewall has a standardized code that specifies exactly what vehicle application and performance envelope the tire is designed for. Example: 225/65R17 102H

225 = section width in millimeters (the tire’s width from sidewall to sidewall at the widest point). 65 = aspect ratio (the sidewall height as a percentage of the section width — 65 means the sidewall is 65 percent of 225mm, or approximately 146mm tall). R = radial construction (virtually all modern passenger tires). 17 = rim diameter in inches. 102 = load index (each tire can support 850 kg at rated inflation pressure). H = speed rating (130 mph sustained). The LT prefix (as in LT265/75R16) indicates a Light Truck construction rating, with the load range designation (E = 10-ply equivalent) following the size. To translate any sidewall code into Load Range, ply rating, max cold PSI, and capacity in pounds and kilograms, paste it into our free tire ply rating chart — the cross-reference is filterable by passenger, light truck, trailer, or heavy-duty, and the load-index slider gives you a live kg/lb readout from the ETRTO standard table. Never mount an LT-spec tire on a passenger car or standard crossover, and never substitute a P-metric tire for an LT application on a truck or van that specifies LT construction.

A common winter-tire move is to run a narrower size on a smaller wheel diameter — the so-called “minus-one” winter wheel setup. A narrower tire cuts more aggressively through slush and packed snow, and the smaller wheel keeps the overall diameter close to stock so the speedometer, ABS, and traction control stay calibrated. Run any candidate winter size against your stock spec through our free tire height & diameter calculator before ordering — the plus-size helper tab will list every alternate within ±3% diameter, which is the SAE-standard window for keeping your sensors honest.


Final Verdict

For the majority of drivers in US snow belt climates — passenger cars, crossovers, and light SUVs running in conditions ranging from packed snow to occasional glare ice — the Bridgestone Blizzak WS90 is the correct pick. It leads independent ice-braking and lateral-traction testing year after year, the compound technology has decades of real-world winter performance behind it, and the H-rated 102 load index covers the full passenger car and crossover spectrum. The shorter treadlife is the cost of the compound’s performance advantage, and it’s a cost worth paying for the best studless ice grip available.

Budget-conscious buyers who want a genuine winter tire without the premium price should put the General Altimax Arctic 12 on their short list, especially in stud-legal states where the 96-hole studdable design adds a glare ice option at mounting time. The 4.7-star average across 385 reviews confirms it delivers real winter performance, not marketing. Crossover and SUV owners who would rather eliminate the seasonal swap entirely should step up to the Michelin CrossClimate2 CUV — the 3PMSF certification, 60,000-mile warranty, and year-round fitment make it the most practical premium pick for variable-climate driving. And if you run a full-size truck or body-on-frame SUV, the Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw is the only LT-rated tire in this roundup — don’t put a passenger-car winter tire on a truck that carries payload.

Whatever you mount this season, stay on top of inflation pressure. Cold temperatures drop tire pressure roughly one PSI for every 10-degree Fahrenheit drop in ambient temperature, and an underinflated tire loses both traction and treadlife faster. A quality tire pressure gauge and inflator are the two cheapest tools in your winter driving safety kit.

Buyer's Guide

Winter tire selection comes down to matching the tire's capabilities to your specific climate severity, vehicle type, and driving pattern. These six factors determine which of the seven tires in this roundup is right for your application.

Winter Severity

The single most important selection variable is how severe your winters actually are. Occasional light snow on otherwise clear roads -- think Atlanta, Dallas, or Nashville -- calls for an all-weather tire like the Michelin CrossClimate2 CUV that you can run year-round without compromising summer performance. Regular snow accumulation and sub-freezing temperatures through a multi-month season -- the Chicago, Denver, Minneapolis, and Buffalo climates -- justify a dedicated studless winter tire like the Blizzak WS90 or X-Ice Snow. Persistent glare ice, freezing rain, or alpine conditions with sustained sub-zero temperatures make a studdable tire like the General Altimax Arctic 12 or Cooper Snow Claw the right choice in states where studs are permitted. Match the tire to your actual worst-case condition, not your average condition.

Vehicle Type and Weight

Passenger car winter tires are not appropriate for full-size pickup trucks or body-on-frame SUVs that carry cargo loads or tow trailers. Load index is a safety specification: mounting a tire with an insufficient load index for your vehicle's GVWR creates structural overloading risk that can cause tire failure under load. The Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw with LT Load Range E construction is the only truck-appropriate tire in this roundup. EV owners face an additional consideration: EVs are typically 20 to 30 percent heavier than equivalent ICE vehicles due to battery pack mass, so load index requirements are often higher than expected. Check your vehicle's tire placard -- inside the driver's door jamb -- for the OEM-specified load index before purchasing.

Drive System -- FWD, RWD, and AWD

All drive systems benefit from four winter tires, and no drive system eliminates the need for them. FWD vehicles get the biggest real-world improvement from winter tires because the driven front wheels handle both acceleration and steering, so improved compound grip benefits every driving input simultaneously. RWD vehicles -- sports cars, sedans, and rear-drive trucks -- are the most dangerous on winter roads without proper winter tires because the driven rear wheels can break traction independently of the steering front wheels, producing oversteer that catches inexperienced drivers off guard. AWD vehicles improve only in acceleration on winter tires, not in braking or cornering -- see the FAQ above for the full explanation. Regardless of drive system, all four tires need to be the same winter compound to behave predictably as a system.

Studded vs. Studdable vs. Studless

Studded tires deliver the best traction on glare ice -- the metal studs physically bite into the ice surface in a way no rubber compound can replicate. The tradeoff is road noise, pavement wear, and legal restriction. Many states prohibit studs entirely (Florida, Texas, Wisconsin, Maryland, Alabama) while others allow them only in seasonal windows. Studdable tires like the General Altimax Arctic 12 and Cooper Snow Claw give you the flexibility to install studs at mounting if your state allows it, or run studless if you are in a restricted jurisdiction. Studless winter tires use compound technology -- NanoPro-Tech, EverWinter, PolarPlus -- to generate ice traction through molecular chemistry rather than mechanical penetration. For most buyers in the continental US snow belt, a premium studless tire like the Blizzak WS90 or X-Ice Snow provides more than adequate ice performance without the state restriction and noise penalties of studs.

Size, Load, and Speed Ratings

Never substitute a lower speed rating or load index than your vehicle's OEM specification. Speed rating defines the maximum sustained speed the tire is engineered to handle structurally -- H is 130 mph, V is 149 mph, W is 168 mph. Mounting an H-rated tire on a vehicle specifying V is technically non-compliant and can affect insurance liability in an accident. Load index defines the maximum weight each tire can support at rated inflation pressure -- a mismatch creates overloading risk on loaded or towing configurations. Read your vehicle's tire placard (inside the driver's door jamb) for the exact OEM size and minimum ratings. When a winter tire in the reviewed size differs from your vehicle's OEM size, verify the alternate fitment against a tire fitment guide before purchasing.

3PMSF vs. M+S Certification

The Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol and the M+S designation are frequently confused, and the distinction matters enormously for both safety and legal compliance. M+S is a self-applied manufacturer designation based entirely on tread geometry -- it requires only that the tire's net-to-gross tread ratio and the tread pattern have the geometric characteristics the manufacturer considers appropriate for mud and snow. No performance test is required, and no independent organization verifies M+S claims. A 3PMSF certification, by contrast, requires the tire to pass ASTM F1805 testing on a controlled snow surface, demonstrating at least 10 percent better acceleration traction than a reference all-season tire. Some Canadian provinces and US mountain corridor jurisdictions (including British Columbia's chain-up zones) legally require 3PMSF-certified tires during winter months -- M+S-only tires do not satisfy that requirement. Every tire in this roundup carries 3PMSF certification.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need 4 winter tires, or can I just put 2 on the drive axle?
Always install four winter tires, never two. Mixing winter tires on the drive axle with all-season or summer tires on the non-drive axle creates a traction imbalance that makes the vehicle unpredictably loose in emergency maneuvers. On a front-wheel-drive car with winters on front only, the rear end can step out during cornering on slippery roads because the rear tires have significantly less grip than the front. On a rear-wheel-drive vehicle with winters on rear only, the front end plows in corners and takes dramatically longer to stop because the non-driven front axle is still running all-season or summer compound. The physics are non-negotiable: all four tires need to be the same compound and season rating to behave predictably as a system.
Are studded tires legal in my state?
Studded tire laws vary significantly by state. States that prohibit studded tires entirely include Florida, Texas, Louisiana, Alabama, Mississippi, Maryland, Wisconsin, and Hawaii. States with unrestricted year-round allowance include Alaska (where studs are often essential), Colorado, Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, and most New England states. States with seasonal windows typically permit studs from October or November through March or April -- check your state DMV website for exact dates since enforcement rules change. Before choosing a studdable tire like the General Altimax Arctic 12 or Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw with studs installed, confirm your state's current law. The fines for running illegal studs range from warnings to several hundred dollars per tire.
What is the difference between winter tires, snow tires, and all-season tires with the M+S symbol?
Winter tires and snow tires are the same thing -- the terms are used interchangeably. They are purpose-built with soft rubber compounds that stay pliable below 45 degrees Fahrenheit and tread patterns designed specifically for snow, slush, and ice. All-season tires with the M+S symbol are a fundamentally different product. M+S stands for Mud and Snow, but it is a manufacturer self-applied designation based only on tread geometry -- there is no performance test behind it, and no independent organization verifies that M+S tires actually outperform non-M+S tires in winter conditions. The 3PMSF (Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake) symbol is what actually matters: it certifies the tire passed a standardized ASTM F1805 acceleration test on a controlled snow surface, demonstrating at least 10 percent better snow traction than a reference tire. Every tire in this roundup carries 3PMSF certification. Most standard all-season tires carry M+S only and are not appropriate substitutes for winter tires in snow belt climates.
I have AWD -- do I still need winter tires?
Yes, and this is the most important myth to correct before winter. AWD helps acceleration on slippery surfaces by distributing power to the wheels with the most available traction. It does nothing for braking or cornering grip, because those forces are determined entirely by the tire compound's friction with the road surface -- and that friction is the same on an AWD vehicle as on a FWD or RWD vehicle running the same tires. In independent testing, an AWD vehicle on all-season tires stops and corners significantly worse in winter conditions than a FWD vehicle on proper winter tires. AWD with winter tires is the ideal combination. AWD alone on all-season tires gives you better acceleration out of corners but no improvement in your ability to stop before you reach them.
When should I install winter tires, and when should I take them off?
The rule in the shop is the 7/7 rule: install when temperatures consistently drop below 45 degrees Fahrenheit (7 degrees Celsius), and remove when temperatures consistently stay above 45 degrees Fahrenheit. The reason is compound behavior -- winter tire rubber is formulated to stay pliable at cold temperatures, but above 45 degrees that same softness causes the compound to wear two to three times faster than it would on summer or all-season rubber. Leaving winter tires on through a warm spring doesn't just reduce performance, it actively destroys tires you paid for. For most of the US snow belt, that means mounting in late October or November and removing in March or April. Jurisdictions like British Columbia's Coquihalla Highway require winter tires from October 1 through April 30, which sets a convenient compliance-driven schedule.

Related Articles

About the Reviewer

Mike Reeves

Mike Reeves, ASE Master Technician

A.A.S. Automotive Technology, Universal Technical Institute (UTI)

ASE Master Certified15 Years ExperienceGarage-Tested Reviews

Mike Reeves is an ASE Master Technician with 15 years of hands-on experience in automotive repair and diagnostics. He earned his A.A.S. in Automotive Technology from UTI and runs his own independent shop in Denver, Colorado. Mike founded RevRated to help everyday car owners make smarter parts decisions -- every recommendation comes from real-world testing in his garage.